Privacy Policy

CDR is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients and volunteers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to CDR and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and services
  • enroll a client in a program
  • information and volunteers

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We collect, use and disclose personal employee information to meet the following purposes:

  • Determining eligibility for employment or volunteer work, including verifying qualifications and references
  • Establishing training and development requirements
  • Assessing performance and managing performance issues if they arise
  • Administering pay and benefits (paid employees only)
  • Processing employee work-related claims (e.g. benefits, workers’ compensation, insurance claims) (paid employees only)
  • Complying with requirements of funding bodies (e.g. grants)
  • Complying with applicable laws

We only collect, use and disclose the amount and type of personal employee information that is reasonable to meet the above purposes. The following is a list of personal employee information that we may collect, use and disclose to meet those purposes.

  • Contact information such as your name, address, telephone number
  • Payment information such as credit card information
  • Information needed for grant reporting such as demographic information
  • Criminal background checks
  • Employment or volunteer information such as your resume (including educational background, work history and references), reference information and interview notes, letters of offer and acceptance of employment, policy acknowledgement forms, background verification information, workplace performance evaluations, emergency contacts, etc.
  • Benefit information such as forms relating to applications or changes to health and insurance benefits including medical and dental care, life insurance, short-and long-term disability, etc. (paid employees only)
  • Financial information, such as pay check deposit information and tax-related information

We will inform our employees and volunteers of any new purpose for which we will collect, use, or disclose personal employee information, or we will obtain your consent, before or at the time the information is collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations.

How do we use and disclose personal information?
We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver services.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

What is personal employee information?
Personal employee information is personal information about an employee or volunteer which is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment relationship or a volunteer work relationship.

We can collect, use and disclose your personal employee information without your consent only for the purposes of establishing, managing or ending the employment or volunteer relationship. We will provide current employees and volunteers with prior notice about what information we collect, use or disclose and our purpose for doing so.

What information do we provide for employment/volunteer references?
In some cases, after your employment or volunteer relationship with us ends, we will be contacted by other organizations and asked to provide a reference for you. It is our policy not to disclose personal information about our employees and volunteers to other organizations who request references without consent. The personal information we normally provide in a reference includes:
Confirmation that an individual was an employee or volunteer, including the position, and date range of the employment or volunteering
General information about an individual’s job duties and information about the employee or volunteer’s ability to perform job duties and success in the employment or volunteer relationship

How do we safeguard personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Questions and complaints
Please reach out if you have any questions or if you have a complaint about CDR’s use of data.

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the Center for Dialogue and Resolution, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please direct inquiries to Miles Mabray at info@lanecdr.org.

Mediation with book and glasses

Mediation

For nearly 40 years, CDR has provided high quality mediation services to the communities of Lane County. CDR helps clients through the entire mediation process, from the initial call, to the final agreement and resolution. Our goal is to ensure that the mediation process is responsive, efficient, and affordable. Learn More About Mediation Services

puzzle pieces

Facilitation

CDR's facilitation program guides groups through all kinds of issues and group dynamics toward resolution.  Whether your group is new or long-standing, large or small, informal or professional, CDR can help. Learn More About Facilitation Services

training black and white

Education and Training

CDR conducts trainings throughout the year in a broad range of topics. Our trainers have a collective hundreds of years of experience in all areas of conflict resolution. Our trainings are available to the public, and we also do custom training for groups of all kinds. Learn More About Trainings and Education Services

Building Peaceful Communities

For the past four decades, CDR has been building more peaceful communities in Lane County.  Our services, and the training and workshops we provide, have helped tens of thousands learn how to use positive communication to transform conflict.

DIVORCE 101

Once a month, CDR provides a low-cost informational workshop for those considering separation or divorce.
Learn More

Upcoming Workshop